Breaking News

FCHS students honored for Academic Excellence

FCHS Students

More than 150 students were recognized May 22 at an Award Ceremony at the Performing Arts Center.
They were:
• William Abernathy, Biology and Algebra I Support;
• Amelia Akins, U.S. History;
• Dixie Alexander, Driver’s Education;
• Hunter Alexander, Audio Video III and Engineering Applications;
• Kristyn Arp, Drama III;
• Lillyanna Ballew, English Literature;
• Mason Ballew, American Government;
• Thomas Bartholf, Computer Science Principles;
• Ian Baugh, Driver’s Education;
• Ashley Bell, English Literature and Economics;
• Chloe Bell, Math Finance;
• Shelby Belt, 9th grade Literature;
• Morgan Blaine, Spanish ii;
• Chandler Bond, Biology;
• Shayna Bowyer, Teaching Practicum;
• Cooper Boyle, Audio Video I, Biology Honors and Spanish II;
• Rachel Brooks, World Literature and Geometry Support;
• Hunter Brown, Theater Arts I and Ceramics and Pottery II;
• Mason Bundy, Algebra I;
• Leah Burger, Beginning Band;
• Millie Burger, Economics and Forensic Science;
• Kristen Cantrell, American Government;
• Gene Carbonell, Audio Video I;
• Isaiah Cargle, Biology;
• Tanner Carrier, U.S. History;
• Jonathan Chastain, U.S. History;
• Teagan Cioffi, Personal Fitness;
• Blake Cobb, Occupational Safety and Chemistry;
• Claire Cobb, Essentials of Healthcare;
• Taylor Cobb, 9th Grade Literature;
• Trudy Cobb, Patient Care Fundamentals;
• Saidee Collins, World History;
• Sydney Collins, Sports Medicine and Emergency Medical
Responder;

• Kylee Cornelius, 9th Grade Literature Honors, Algebra I Support and Algebra I;
• Bailey Cox, Geometry;
• Carley Crawford, Spanish I;
• Hannah Cruse, Contemporary Issues in Education, I Biology and World History;
• Lily Davenport, Food for Life;
• John Deal, Algebra I and Physical Science;
• Ashley Deaton, Math Finance;
• Logan Dewitt, 9th grade Literature;
• Hannah Dickey, Food Science;
• Isobella Dilbeck, Early Childhood I;
• Ramtin Doroodchi, AP U.S. History and Algebra II Honors;
• Jordan Ensley, Teaching Profession;
• Miranda Fain, Spanish I;
• Cady Finley, Food, Nutrition and Wellness;
• Seth Foster, Driver’s Education;
• Zachary Franklin, Fine Furniture I;
• Kelsie Gaddis, Fundamentals of Algebra;
• Macy Galloway, U.S. History;
• Jonas Garcia, Band IV;
• Dakota Garrett, World History and Environmental Science;
• Jamie Gibbs, Algebra II and American Literature;
• Hannah Gibson, Math Finance;
• Liberty Giet, Health and Personal Fitness;
• Victory Giet, Theater Arts IV;
• Ireland Glazner, Photography II;
• Cassidy Graham, Drama IV;
• Cheyenne Graham, Team Sports;
• Christopher Green, Geometry Support;
• Hannah Green, Geometry and Geometry Support;
• Macy Greene, American Literature;
• Cassidy Harper, Biology;
• Cole Harper, Chemistry;
• Lily Harper, Math Finance;
• Andrew Harris, Algebra I Honors and Introduction to Healthcare;
• Madeleine Harris, Algebra II;
• Jake Helstrom, Algebra I, World Literature and World History;
• Reagan Henderson, American Literature;
• Reagan Henson, American Government, Economics and Yearbook;
• Samantha Henson, Chorus;
• Clay Holloway, Weight Training;
• Payton Holt, American Government and Team Sports;
• Shelby Hood, Food for Life;
• Kacy Nicole Hyde, Math Finance;
• Christian Jensen, Physical Science;
• Mathew Johnson, Band I and 9th grade Literature;
• Arwyn Jones, Theater Arts II;
• Jacob Jones, Health;
• Kiaya Jones, Fundamentals of Algebra;
• Chandler Kendall, Carpentry I;
• Elizabeth Key, World Literature;
• Kirkman Kiker, Basic Agriculture;
• Destiny King, Photography I;
• James Kinser, 9th grade Literature;
• Hannah Ladd, Advanced Composition;
• Abigail Ledford, Nutrition and Wellness;
• Tommy Ledford, Physical Science;
• Kelly Locke, Work Based Learning;
• Gabriela Mares, Advanced Mathematical Decision Making;
• Brady Martin, Introduction to Digital Technology;
• Jacob McClure, Theater Arts III;
• Lexi McGill, Foundations of Engineering, Geometry Honors, American Literature Honors and World History;
• Eryn Mealer, Geometry;
• Nico Mills, Geometry Support;
• Emma Mitchell, Algebra I Support;
• John Moler, Spanish I;
• Morgan Mull, World Literature;
• Zachary Nelson, Band II;
• Heaven Newberry, Fundamentals of Algebra;
• Jordan Newman, AP Microeconomics, AP Biology, ADW Calculus and AP Calculus;
• Zacharv Nicholson. Advanced Mathematical Decision Making;
• Haley Odom, Algebra II;
• Joshua Oliver, American Government and Pre-Calculus;
• Lainey Panter, Algebra I Support;
• Casey Parks, Environmental Science;
• Haley Parks, Early Childhood I;
• Desaray Patterson, Nutrition and Wellness;
• Levi Patton, Geometry;
• Mackenzie Pearson, Environmental Science;
• Sara Peterson, Yearbook;
• Peyton Peugh, Geometry;
• Kirsten Pickelsimer, Economics;
• Shelby Postell, Animal Science;
• Billy Quinn, U.S. History and Fine Furniture II;
• Mason Rhodes, Weight Training;
• Savannah Rivas, Geometry;
• Cole Roberson, Percussion and AP Language;
• Summer Rogers, Weight Training and Algebra I Support;
• Kayleigh Russell, Geometry Support;
• Natalie Sanders, Band III;
STUDENTS HONORED continued from pg 1A
• Devin Schnuphase, Fine Furniture III;
• Steven Setser, Audio Video II;
• Matthew Shirah, AP World History, Chemistry Honors and ADW World History;
• Kurstin Shuler, Work Based Learning and World Literature;
• Ryan Smith, Online Learning Lab (U.S. History);
• Jonathan Squires, Engineering Concepts;
• Steven Stacy, U.S. History, American Literature and Algebra II;
• Tia Strickland, Art, Draw and Paint II;
• Grant Sullivan, Introduction to Construction;
• Courtney Tamberino, Drama I and Algebra I;
• Kelleigh Taylor, Horticulture;
• Jameyson Tilley, Geometry;
• Jeffery Turpin, Forestry Science;
• Leanne Twiggs, Ceramics and Pottery I;
• River Underwood, Game Design, Animation and Simulation;
• Emily Waldrep, World History;
• Victoria Walker, Art, Draw and Paint I;
• Kelsey Walton, Spanish III;
• Alexis Ware, Animal Science;
• Faith Watkins, Geometry Support;
• Katelyn Weaver, Algebra II;
• Evie Webb, Algebra I Support;
• Eiron Welch, Geometry;
• Jessica Westcott, Drama II;
• Jade White, Geometry;
• Bailey Whitener, English Literature;
• Kimberly Wyant, Introduction to Healthcare;
• Trinity Yohn, Small Animal Care;
• Amber York, World Literature;
• Angelina Young, U.S. History;
• Elisha Young, Honor Physics and Pre-Calculus Honors.